Awards and Commissions of Trust

Honorary Doctor of Political Science (Doctor Honoris Causa), Umeå University, Sweden, 2012

Member of the Swedish Committee for Afghanistan Board, May 2011 - present

Member of Afghanistan Center at Kabul University Advisory Council (ACKU), 2008 – 2011

Member of Afghanistan Research and Evaluation Unit Board (AREU), 2008 – 2011

Member of the Agency Coordinating Body for Afghan Relief (ACBAR) Steering Committee, 2007 – 2011

Chairman of the Operational Coordination Group (OCG) for the Palestinian territories, 2003 – 2007. OCG consists of representatives from UN Agencies and NGOs and is tasked with coordination of humanitarian assistance (the Consolidated Appeal; CAP) and advocacy issues in the occupied Palestinian territories.

NGO-representative at the Afghanistan Support Group (ASG), Aschkabad - Feb 1997, Stockholm - Jun 2000, and Ottawa - Dec 2000. ASG consisted of a number of governments financially supporting humanitarian assistance in Afghanistan during the so called “Taliban years”.

Representative of International NGOs in the Afghanistan Programming Body Standing Committee (APB/SC), 1999-2001. The APB/SC consisted of two representatives each for donor governments, UN agencies and NGOs plus the ASG/APB chair and 2-3 officials from the UN Co-ordinator’s Office which functioned as the secretariat of APB.

Deputy Chairman of the Steering Committee of ACBAR, 1998-2001 ; 2000-2001.

Founding Member of the 'Agency Co-ordinating Body for Afghan Relief' (ACBAR), an umbrella organisation for approximately 60 NGO's in Peshawar, Pakistan. Served as Acting Chairman Dec 1989 - Sep 1990.

Chairman of the 'Co-ordination of Medical Committees'(CMC), Peshawar; Aug 1987 - Aug 1988

"Most Outstanding Swedish Development Action" – Awarded by the Swedish Development Association; Feb 1988